Skip to main content

PRODUCT 10 · SITE AMENITY STEEL · ENGINEERED, NOT IMPROVISED

Shade Sail Posts, Outdoor Kitchen Frames, and Specialty Brackets

Three products with nothing in common except that the load is always bigger than people expect.

Shade sail posts and multi-post systems, outdoor kitchen and BBQ island substructures, and floating countertop brackets from standard hidden to custom cantilever.

2026 pricing

Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Shade sail posts

2026 pricing — Shade Sail Posts, Outdoor Kitchen Frames, and Specialty Brackets
Item2026 budget range
Single post$1,200 – $3,500
Multi-post system$5,000 – $18,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Outdoor kitchen sub-structures

2026 pricing — Shade Sail Posts, Outdoor Kitchen Frames, and Specialty Brackets
Item2026 budget range
Small BBQ island frame$3,500 – $7,500
Large custom frame$7,500 – $20,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Floating countertop brackets

2026 pricing — Shade Sail Posts, Outdoor Kitchen Frames, and Specialty Brackets
Item2026 budget range
Standard hidden bracket$180 – $350 each
Heavy duty commercial$350 – $950 each
Custom cantilever system$2,500+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Full 2026 price guide

A shade sail is a wind collector on a lever arm

Fabric shade structures look light. The loads are not.

A tensioned sail transfers a large horizontal force into the top of each post, and the post transfers it into a footing as an overturning moment. Under wind, that force multiplies. The failure mode is almost never the fabric. It is a post leaning over with a cone of concrete still attached to it, because somebody set a 4-inch pipe in an 18-inch footing and called it done.

We size the post and the footing to the sail's actual geometry and tension, which is why we ask for the sail layout before quoting rather than pricing a generic post.

What we need: the sail manufacturer's layout with corner locations and heights, the number of posts, soil conditions if known, and whether posts land in soil, existing concrete, or a structure.

Steel framing instead of wood or block

An outdoor kitchen frame carries stone or concrete countertop, appliances, and the loads of people leaning on it, in weather, for decades.

Steel substructure has three advantages over wood or masonry: it will not rot or attract termites, it is dimensionally stable so the countertop stays flat and joints stay closed, and it can cantilever an overhang that a block wall cannot. It is also faster to build and easier to modify when the appliance schedule changes mid-project, which it always does.

What we need: the layout with dimensions, the appliance cut sheets with their rough-opening dimensions and clearance requirements, the countertop material and thickness, whether there is an overhang and how deep, and the utility rough-in locations for gas, water, drain, and electrical.

  • Fabricator in a welding hood and shop coat setting up a cut at the bench, steel stock racked on the wall behind the work area.
    FABRICATION SHOP — RANCHO CORDOVA, CA
  • Grinder dressing a weld on a steel assembly, a fan of sparks thrown across the frame with the operator's hood and gloves in the near dark.
    WELD DRESSING — GRINDER

The bracket is easy. The wall is the problem.

A floating countertop is a cantilever. The bracket has to carry the countertop's weight plus whatever someone sits on it, at a moment arm equal to the overhang, and transfer that into the wall behind it.

Which means the real question is never the bracket. It is what is behind the drywall, and whether it can take the load.

The full detail

Standard hidden bracket ($180 – $350 each): for typical residential countertop overhangs into a properly blocked wall.

Heavy duty commercial ($350 – $950 each): for commercial counters, larger overhangs, and higher point loads.

Custom cantilever system ($2,500+): engineered assemblies for long overhangs, heavy stone, seating loads, or walls that need a structural solution rather than a bracket.

What we need: countertop material and thickness, total depth, overhang depth, span between supports, wall construction, and whether people will sit at it.

Also fabricated to order

Also fabricated to order — Shade Sail Posts, Outdoor Kitchen Frames, and Specialty Brackets
ItemNotes
Custom brackets and supportsOne-off structural brackets, shelf supports, and equipment mounts
Bench and site furniture framesSteel frames for benches, planters, and site elements
Trellis and pergola framesSteel structure, covering by others
Flag poles, sign posts, and monument framesQuoted per project
Fire pit and water feature substructuresSteel frame and support

Anything not on this list that is fabricated from steel and has to hold something up: describe it and we will price it.

Divisions

Related services

Products

Related fabrication products

Pricing

Published 2026 budget pricing

Miller 3 Engineering publishes budget ranges instead of hiding them. Guardrail runs $165 to $225 per linear foot, a light-duty mezzanine runs $18,000 to $35,000, and a 20 to 30 foot fixed ladder runs $3,500 to $7,500, in 2026 Northern California, fabrication only.

Selected 2026 Northern California budget pricing, fabrication only
Item2026 budget range
Standard steel handrail, 2-line$140 – $185 per linear foot
Guardrail system, 42" OSHA$165 – $225 per linear foot
ADA compliant rail$180 – $240 per linear foot
Fixed ladder, 20–30 ft$3,500 – $7,500
Steel framed roof access hatch$3,500 – $8,000
Light duty mezzanine$18,000 – $35,000
Heavy industrial mezzanine$35,000 – $75,000+
Standard steel$450 – $850 each

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

See the full 2026 price guide

Common questions

How much does a shade sail post cost?

A single post runs $1,200 – $3,500 and a multi-post system runs $5,000 – $18,000 and up, in 2026 Northern California, fabrication only. Post height, sail tension geometry, footing requirements, and finish drive it. Installation, including footing excavation and concrete, is quoted after a site visit.

Do you supply the shade fabric too?

The published pricing covers the steel posts. Fabric sails, hardware, and tensioning are typically supplied by a shade sail company, and we build posts to their layout and load requirements.

Why do the posts cost more than I expected?

Because a tensioned sail applies a large horizontal load at the top of the post, and the post plus its footing has to resist the overturning moment that creates, especially under wind. The cost is in the post section size, the base detail, and the footing, not in the pipe. Posts that are cheap are usually posts that will lean.

Can steel outdoor kitchen frames be used outdoors long term?

Yes, with the right finish. Galvanizing or a proper coating system is what makes the difference, and the frame should be detailed to drain rather than trap water. In a coastal or poolside environment, material selection changes. Tell us the location.

What weight can a floating countertop bracket hold?

That depends on the bracket, the overhang, and the wall behind it, and the wall is usually the limiting factor. Standard hidden brackets suit typical residential countertop overhangs. Heavy duty commercial brackets handle larger loads. Anything with a long overhang, heavy stone, or seating gets an engineered cantilever system. Give us the countertop material, the overhang depth, and the wall construction and we will specify rather than guess.

Do you do small residential jobs like a set of brackets?

Brackets and small specialty items are the exception to our usual commercial and industrial focus, because they ship rather than requiring a crew. Larger residential work is in scope when the project is substantial. A single bracket for a bathroom vanity is probably not worth either of our time.

Describe what has to be held up and how far it sticks out

That plus a photo of the wall, the patio, or the site is usually enough.

Index of sheets

Index of sheets: every page on this site, by sheet number, drawing number, title and revision.
SHT NODWG NOTitle
Cover Sheet
01Home
Services
02M3E-SRV-01Services
03M3E-SRV-02Equipment Installation
04M3E-SRV-03Custom Equipment
05M3E-SRV-04Steel Fabrication
06M3E-SRV-05Specialized Enclosures
07M3E-SRV-06Utility Tie-Ins
08M3E-SRV-07Rigging
09M3E-SRV-08Preventative Maintenance
10M3E-SRV-09EPC
Products
11M3E-PRD-01Products
12M3E-PRD-02Handrails & Guardrails
13M3E-PRD-03Mezzanines
14M3E-PRD-04Ladders & Access Hatches
15M3E-PRD-05Enclosures
16M3E-PRD-06Gates
17M3E-PRD-07Decks & Balconies
18M3E-PRD-08Awnings & Canopies
19M3E-PRD-09Decorative Panels
20M3E-PRD-10Bollards
21M3E-PRD-11Site Amenities
Industries
22M3E-IND-01Industries
23M3E-IND-02Food Processing
24M3E-IND-03Seed Processing
25M3E-IND-04Manufacturing
26M3E-IND-05Packaging
27M3E-IND-06Printing
28M3E-IND-07Chemical Processing
29M3E-IND-08Wastewater
30M3E-IND-09Breweries & Wineries
31M3E-IND-10Universities
Projects
32M3E-PRJ-01Projects
33M3E-PRJ-02OEM Equipment Install
34M3E-PRJ-03Seed Dryers
35M3E-PRJ-04Seed Priming Rooms
36M3E-PRJ-05Explosion Room
37M3E-PRJ-06Barrel Handler
38M3E-PRJ-07Water Tank Rehab
39M3E-PRJ-08Dust Collection
40M3E-PRJ-09Wrap-Around Deck
Service Area
41M3E-SA-01Service Area
42M3E-SA-02Chico
43M3E-SA-03Elk Grove
44M3E-SA-04Folsom
45M3E-SA-05Fresno
46M3E-SA-06Modesto
47M3E-SA-07Napa & Sonoma
48M3E-SA-08Oakland
49M3E-SA-09Rancho Cordova
50M3E-SA-10Redding
51M3E-SA-11Roseville
52M3E-SA-12Sacramento
53M3E-SA-13San Jose
54M3E-SA-14Stockton
55M3E-SA-15West Sacramento
56M3E-SA-16Woodland & Davis
Compliance
57M3E-CMP-01Compliance
58M3E-CMP-02OSHA 1910.28
Company
59M3E-CO-01Pricing
60M3E-CO-02FAQs
61M3E-CO-03About
62M3E-CO-04Contact
63M3E-CO-05Privacy Policy
64M3E-CO-06Terms of Use

Esc to close · Shift + I to reopen