Skip to main content

COMMERCIAL + INDUSTRIAL · PUBLISHED 2026 PRICING · CA LIC #1136711

Commercial and Architectural Steel Fabrication Products

Products we build and install outside of OEM equipment, with the prices published up front.

We mostly operate in the commercial and industrial sphere, and we are open to larger high-end residential. We have engineers on staff that design, draft, and stamp these structures and pull permits if necessary.

Three things most fabricators make you source separately

The engineering. A stamped calculation and a permit set, produced by engineers on staff, not brokered to a consultant who has never seen our shop drawings.

The fabrication. Cut, fit, welded, and finished in Rancho Cordova. Galvanized, powder coated, primed and painted, or specialty coated.

The installation. Our own crews and our own rigging, within 600 miles of Sacramento. Installation is quoted after a site visit and field review, because that is the only honest way to price it.

Most projects need all three. Buying them from three vendors is how a straightforward mezzanine turns into a change-order argument with a four-month schedule attached.

  • Racked steel stock in the shop, angle and channel and tube stacked by section with cut lengths sorted on the rack below.
    STOCK RACK — SECTION AND TUBE
  • Fabrication bay with steel stock racked overhead and a section being cut on the table, sparks falling to the floor beside the machine.
    FABRICATION BAY — CUTTING
Press brake forming small steel brackets in a spring-loaded welded die, then the formed brackets stacked on a shop bench beside an angle grinder.
PRESS BRAKE — BRACKET FORMING0:07 LOOP · NO AUDIO

Product families

  • Handrails and Guardrails

    Standard 2-line handrail, 42-inch OSHA guardrail, ADA compliant rail, decorative banisters.

    From $140 per linear foot

  • Mezzanines

    Light duty storage and equipment mezzanines through heavy industrial platforms. Stamped and permitted.

    From $18,000

  • Enclosures

    Trash and dumpster enclosures, mechanical and generator enclosures, equipment screening.

    From $4,500

  • Custom Auto Gates

    Residential sliding gates through heavy industrial gates. Massive custom work welcome.

    From $12,000

  • Decks and Balconies

    Residential balcony structures and commercial deck frames. Steel structure only.

    From $12,000

  • Bollards

    Standard steel, decorative, and removable or locking bollards.

    From $450 each

Fast budget reference

Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Fast budget reference — Commercial and Architectural Steel Fabrication Products
Product2026 budget range
Standard steel handrail, 2-line$140 – $185 per linear foot
Guardrail system, 42" OSHA$165 – $225 per linear foot
ADA compliant rail$180 – $240 per linear foot
Decorative banister$200 – $300 per linear foot
Fixed ladder, 20–30 ft$3,500 – $7,500
Steel framed roof access hatch$3,500 – $8,000
Light duty mezzanine$18,000 – $35,000
Heavy industrial mezzanine$35,000 – $75,000+
Gazebo, standard steel frame$8,000 – $18,000+
Trash enclosure, single dumpster$4,500 – $7,500
Trash enclosure, double dumpster$7,500 – $14,000
Mechanical or generator enclosure$8,000 – $25,000+
Small entry awning$2,800 – $4,500
Commercial canopy$4,500 – $9,000+
Residential balcony$12,000 – $25,000
Commercial deck frame$25,000 – $75,000+
Laser cut panels$55 – $95 per square foot
Privacy screens$75 – $120 per square foot
Residential sliding gate$12,000 – $25,000
Commercial gate$25,000 – $60,000+
Heavy industrial gate$60,000+
Standard steel bollard$450 – $850 each
Decorative bollard$950 – $2,500 each
Removable or locking bollard$1,500 – $3,500 each
Shade sail, single post$1,200 – $3,500
Shade sail, multi-post system$5,000 – $18,000+
Small BBQ island frame$3,500 – $7,500
Large custom outdoor kitchen frame$7,500 – $20,000+
Floating countertop bracket, standard hidden$180 – $350 each
Floating bracket, heavy duty commercial$350 – $950 each
Custom cantilever bracket system$2,500+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Full price guide with cost drivers and disclaimer

Who buys from this list

  • General contractors who need a stamped, permitted steel package that shows up on the date it was promised
  • Property managers replacing failed rail, adding bollards after a bollard-shaped incident, or screening a new generator
  • Architects and designers who need a fabricator that reads a detail and calls before deviating from it
  • Facility and plant engineers who need OSHA-compliant guardrail, ladders, and platforms inside a working building
  • Commercial building owners budgeting a capital item and tired of "call for pricing"
  • Larger high-end residential projects: balconies, gates, decorative panels, and structural work that needs an engineer

Most of this list is code-driven, not aesthetic

Guardrail height and load. ADA rail diameter, extensions, and grip clearance. Fixed ladder cages, landings, and the 20-foot California fall-protection trigger under Cal/OSHA 8 CCR §3277(g)(2). Guard post spacing. Seismic anchorage on anything elevated in California.

We design to the code first and the drawing second, and we say so before fabrication when the two disagree.

Code compliance: OSHA, ADA, and stamped steel

Common questions

Do your prices include installation?

No. Every published figure is fabrication only. Installation is available after a site visit and field review, and is quoted separately. Access, working height, whether the building is occupied, existing conditions, and anchorage often move the install number more than the fabrication number.

Can you stamp drawings and pull permits?

Yes. We have engineers on staff that design, draft, and stamp these structures and pull permits if necessary. That covers mezzanines, elevated platforms, guardrail on occupied edges, balconies, and anything a building department flags for structural review.

Do you do residential work?

We mostly operate in the commercial and industrial sphere, and we are open to larger high-end residential. Balconies, custom gates, decorative panels, and structural steel for a substantial home are in scope. A single gate repair or ten feet of railing usually is not, and we will tell you that on the phone instead of after a site visit.

What finishes are available?

Hot-dip galvanizing, powder coat, shop primer with field paint, and specialty coatings. Finish type is listed on the price guide as a cost driver because it is one of the largest. Tell us the environment, indoor or outdoor, washdown, coastal, or corrosive, and we will recommend rather than default to whatever is cheapest.

How long does fabrication take?

It varies by product, engineering scope, permit review, finish, and current shop backlog. Galvanizing and powder coating add a cycle outside our building. Permit review time belongs to your jurisdiction. Ask for a schedule at quote and we will separate what we control from what we do not.

Can you install products you did not build?

Yes. Installing already-purchased structures for the end user is a defined service line within 600 miles of Sacramento. If a supplier shipped you a mezzanine kit or a rail package and you need somebody competent to erect it, that is a normal job.

Send dimensions and a photo. That is usually enough to start.

Linear feet, square feet, or a count. Where it goes, indoors or out, and whether anything has to pass an inspection.

Index of sheets

Index of sheets: every page on this site, by sheet number, drawing number, title and revision.
SHT NODWG NOTitle
Cover Sheet
01Home
Services
02M3E-SRV-01Services
03M3E-SRV-02Equipment Installation
04M3E-SRV-03Custom Equipment
05M3E-SRV-04Steel Fabrication
06M3E-SRV-05Specialized Enclosures
07M3E-SRV-06Utility Tie-Ins
08M3E-SRV-07Rigging
09M3E-SRV-08Preventative Maintenance
10M3E-SRV-09EPC
Products
11M3E-PRD-01Products
12M3E-PRD-02Handrails & Guardrails
13M3E-PRD-03Mezzanines
14M3E-PRD-04Ladders & Access Hatches
15M3E-PRD-05Enclosures
16M3E-PRD-06Gates
17M3E-PRD-07Decks & Balconies
18M3E-PRD-08Awnings & Canopies
19M3E-PRD-09Decorative Panels
20M3E-PRD-10Bollards
21M3E-PRD-11Site Amenities
Industries
22M3E-IND-01Industries
23M3E-IND-02Food Processing
24M3E-IND-03Seed Processing
25M3E-IND-04Manufacturing
26M3E-IND-05Packaging
27M3E-IND-06Printing
28M3E-IND-07Chemical Processing
29M3E-IND-08Wastewater
30M3E-IND-09Breweries & Wineries
31M3E-IND-10Universities
Projects
32M3E-PRJ-01Projects
33M3E-PRJ-02OEM Equipment Install
34M3E-PRJ-03Seed Dryers
35M3E-PRJ-04Seed Priming Rooms
36M3E-PRJ-05Explosion Room
37M3E-PRJ-06Barrel Handler
38M3E-PRJ-07Water Tank Rehab
39M3E-PRJ-08Dust Collection
40M3E-PRJ-09Wrap-Around Deck
Service Area
41M3E-SA-01Service Area
42M3E-SA-02Chico
43M3E-SA-03Elk Grove
44M3E-SA-04Folsom
45M3E-SA-05Fresno
46M3E-SA-06Modesto
47M3E-SA-07Napa & Sonoma
48M3E-SA-08Oakland
49M3E-SA-09Rancho Cordova
50M3E-SA-10Redding
51M3E-SA-11Roseville
52M3E-SA-12Sacramento
53M3E-SA-13San Jose
54M3E-SA-14Stockton
55M3E-SA-15West Sacramento
56M3E-SA-16Woodland & Davis
Compliance
57M3E-CMP-01Compliance
58M3E-CMP-02OSHA 1910.28
Company
59M3E-CO-01Pricing
60M3E-CO-02FAQs
61M3E-CO-03About
62M3E-CO-04Contact
63M3E-CO-05Privacy Policy
64M3E-CO-06Terms of Use

Esc to close · Shift + I to reopen